Visa to Poland

Emil Grzelak        16 March 2016        Comment (0)

If you are thinking seriously about coming to Poland, you should learn about the possible types of visa.

Regardless of the reason you want to travel to Poland – sightseeing, working, studying etc. – one thing is certain: before you come here you need to apply for a visa. With this article you will find out what types of visa you can apply for and what is the difference between them.

What is a Visa?

Basically, visa is a document that allows you to enter and stay in Poland. As a rule visas are issued by Polish consulates.

The type of visa you need actually depends on two things: the purpose of your visit to Poland and the time period you are going to stay here.

National Visa or Schengen Visa?

Schengen visa allows you to stay in the Schengen Area for a certain period of time up to the maximum of 90 days within a period of 180 days. This period is being calculated starting from the first entry to the Schengen Area.

If you intend to stay in Poland for a total of more than 90 days during one or more visits within a half-year period, you need to apply for a national visa. This type of visa can be issued for maximum one year. This is the most typical visa granted for students, workers and family members as they usually need to stay here longer.

Interestingly, with national visa you can also move within the territory of other Schengen states for up to three months within a half-year period.

As you can see, the differences between visas are pretty simple and easy to understand. More difficult thing is to complete the required documents and get a visa.

You can learn more about the visa application process in my next post.

Wiza do Polski

Emil Grzelak        16 March 2016        Comment (0)

Jeżeli jesteś zainteresowany przyjazdem do Polski, powinieneś dowiedzieć się czegoś więcej o wizach.

Bez względu na cel Twojej wizyty – zwiedzanie, praca czy studia – jedno jest pewne – przed przyjazdem do Polski musisz wystąpić z wnioskiem o wydanie wizy. Z tego artykułu dowiesz się o jakie rodzaje wizy można się ubiegać i na czym polega różnica pomiędzy nimi.

Czym jest wiza?

Najprościej rzecz ujmując, wiza jest dokumentem zezwalającym na przekroczenie granicy oraz pobyt na terenie Rzeczypospolitej Polskiej. Z reguły wydawana jest przez Konsulat RP.

Rodzaj wizy, o jaki powinieneś się ubiegać, tak naprawdę zależy od dwóch rzeczy: celu Twojego wjazdu oraz czasu, w jakim zamierzasz przebywać na terenie Polski.

Wiza Schengen czy wiza krajowa?

Wiza Schengen jest zezwoleniem na pobyt krótkoterminowy. Ten rodzaj wizy uprawnia Cię do przebywania w Polsce lub poruszania się po strefie Schengen krócej niż 90 dni w okresie 180 dni liczonym od daty pierwszego wjazdu do strefy Schengen.

Jeśli planujesz przebywać w Polsce dłużej niż 90 dni w ciągu 180 dni, będzie Ci potrzebna wiza krajowa, która może zostać wydana maksymalnie na okres roku. Wizę krajową najczęściej otrzymują studenci, pracownicy lub członkowie rodzin, ponieważ oni zazwyczaj przebywają w Polsce dłużej.

Co ciekawe, posiadając wizę krajową również możesz podróżować po strefie Schengen do trzech miesięcy w okresie półrocznym.

Jak widzisz, różnice między typami wiz nie są skomplikowane. Niestety skompletowanie dokumentów potrzebnych do złożenia wniosku jak i sama procedura ubiegania się o wizę jest nieco bardziej złożona.

Jak wygląda proces ubiegania się o przepustkę do Polski? O tym będzie można się dowiedzieć z kolejnego wpisu.

Zezwolenie na pobyt czasowy z uwagi na prowadzenie działalności gospodarczej

Emil Grzelak        08 January 2016        Comment (0)

Początek nowego roku niekoniecznie musi wiązać się z noworocznymi postanowieniami, jednak symboliczna zmiana daty dla niektórych jest szczególnie zachęcająca i motywuje do działania. W związku z tym, że jest to czas kiedy wiele osób decyduje się na otwarcie firmy, postanowiłem napisać o możliwości uzyskania zezwolenia na pobyt czasowy na podstawie prowadzenia w Polsce działalności gospodarczej.

Zacznijmy od tego, że jeśli prowadzisz w Polsce firmę w każdej chwili możesz wystąpić z wnioskiem o udzielenie zezwolenia na pobyt czasowy. Nie ma znaczenia czy otworzyłeś całkiem nową firmę czy też nabyłeś udziały w już istniejącej.

Jakie dokumenty będą Ci potrzebne?

Wymagane dokumenty można podzielić na dwie grupy:

  1. dotyczące cudzoziemca
  2. dotyczące jego firmy

Pierwsza grupa obejmuje dokumenty potwierdzające posiadanie ubezpieczenia zdrowotnego, źródło dochodu oraz zapewnione miejsce zamieszkania w Polsce.

Druga grupa dokumentów dotyczy bezpośrednio podmiotu, który prowadzi działalność gospodarczą. Powinieneś udokumentować, że Twoja firma generuje określony dochód lub zatrudnia co najmniej dwóch pracowników.

Co jeśli Twoja firma nie przynosi jeszcze dochodów ani nikogo nie zatrudnia?

Będziesz musiał udowodnić, że posiadasz środki, które w przyszłości umożliwią Twojej firmie osiągnięcie wymaganego dochodu oraz że podjąłeś działania przyczyniające się do wzrostu inwestycji, transferu technologii, wprowadzania korzystnych innowacji lub tworzenia miejsc pracy.

Jak każdy inny typ zezwolenia na pobyt czasowy również to udzielane jest na okres niezbędny do realizacji celu pobytu – od trzech miesięcy do trzech lat.

Temporary residence permit due to conduting a business activity

Emil Grzelak        08 January 2016        Comment (0)

The beginning of the new year does not mean that you should make some New Year’s resolutions, but for some, the symbolic change of date is particularly encouraging and motivates to action. Therefore,  it is a time when many people decide to open a business and I decided to write about the possibility of obtaining a temporary residence permit on the basis of conducting business in Poland.

Let’s start by saying that if you run a business in Poland you can anytime apply for a temporary residence permit. It does not matter whether you have opened a new company or purchased shares in an existing one.

What you will need?

There are two groups of documents you need to provide:

  1. concerning directly you
  2. concerning your company

The first group includes having a health insurance, guaranteed source of income and place of residence in Poland.

The second group of documents is related to your business. You should prove that your company generates certain revenue or hire at least two employees.

What if your business does not generate sufficient income or you do not hire any employees?

In that case you will have to prove that you have financial resources required to bring sufficient income in the future or that you took actions beneficial to the Polish economy contributing to the growth of investment, technology transfer, innovations or job creation.

Like any other type of a temporary residence permit, this one is also granted for the period necessary to accomplish the purpose of residence – from three months to three years.

Temporary residence permit in Poland

Emil Grzelak        04 January 2016        Comments (12)

You want to live in Poland? If so, you need to start with getting a temporary residence permit.

Often simply called a residence card, it is nothing else than a right to stay in Poland legally for a specified period of time.

The Act on Foreigners lists several common circumstances that form the basis to get a temporary residence permit. These include, among others: employment, running a business, studies or staying with the family. However, the list of acceptable reasons to stay is not closed. This means that every reason which justifies your stay in Poland may become the legal ground for obtaining such permit.

Obviously, the conditions of obtaining this kind of permit are clearly specified in each case, and need to be met to get a positive decision from the provincial governor.

With some exceptions (which I am going to describe later) your stay in Poland should be justified for at least 3 months and the permit may be granted for the period of maximum 3 years.