Temporary residence permit in Poland

Emil Grzelak        04 January 2016        Comments (64)

You want to live in Poland? If so, you need to start with getting a temporary residence permit.

Often simply called a residence card, it is nothing else than a right to stay in Poland legally for a specified period of time.

The Act on Foreigners lists several common circumstances that form the basis to get a temporary residence permit. These include, among others: employment, running a business, studies or staying with the family. However, the list of acceptable reasons to stay is not closed. This means that every reason which justifies your stay in Poland may become the legal ground for obtaining such permit.

Obviously, the conditions of obtaining this kind of permit are clearly specified in each case, and need to be met to get a positive decision from the provincial governor.

With some exceptions (which I am going to describe later) your stay in Poland should be justified for at least 3 months and the permit may be granted for the period of maximum 3 years.

Zezwolenie na pobyt czasowy w Polsce

Emil Grzelak        02 December 2015        Comment (1)

Chcesz zamieszkać w Polsce? Jeśli tak, to musisz zacząć od uzyskania zezwolenia na pobyt czasowy.

Często w dużym uproszczeniu nazywane kartą pobytu, to nic innego jak uprawnienie do legalnego przebywania w Polsce przez określony czas.

Ustawa o cudzoziemcach wprost wymienia kilka typowych okoliczności, które mogą stanowić podstawę wydania zezwolenia na pobyt czasowy. Należą do nich między innymi: wykonywanie pracy, prowadzenie działalności gospodarczej, studia czy pobyt z rodziną. Jednocześnie należy zaznaczyć, że nie ma zamkniętej listy dopuszczalnych przesłanek pobytu. Oznacza to ni mniej ni więcej, że każdy powód, który uzasadni Twój pobyt w Polsce może stać się podstawą uzyskania zezwolenia.

Oczywiście warunki uzyskania takiego zezwolenia w każdym przypadku są ściśle określone, a od ich wypełnienia zależy czy właściwy wojewoda wyda decyzję pozytywną.

Z pewnymi wyjątkami (o których opowiem w kolejnych wpisach), aby otrzymać zezwolenie musisz uzasadnić swój pobyt przez co najmniej 3 miesiące, a maksymalny okres na jaki możesz je uzyskać to 3 lata.